Scottsdale originally assessed the covered loss as being below deductible, which was responded to with the Insured’s civil remedy notice. After the rejection of the civil remedy notice, the dispute was resolved in 2021 through the policy’s contractual appraisal process, which found the claim to be above deductible and quite close to the public adjuster’s assessment of the loss. Of note, the matter never entered into a Breach of Contract lawsuit.
As previously noted, the relevant Bad Faith statute was amended to introduce section 624.1551, Fla. Stat., in May 2022, which was then amended in December of 2022. This amendment requires as a condition precedent to a Bad Faith suit that:
“[I]n any claim for extracontractual damages under s. 624.155(1)(b), no action shall lie until a named or omnibus insured or a named beneficiary has established through an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract and a final judgment or decree has been rendered against the insurer. Acceptance of an offer of judgment [proposal for settlement] under s. 768.79 or the payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication under this section. The difference between an insurer's appraiser's final estimate and the appraisal award may be evidence of Bad Faith under s. 624.155(1)(b),but is not deemed an adverse adjudication under this section and does not, on its own, give rise to a cause of action.” Id. (emphasis added).
The Insured’s Bad Faith suit commenced in 2023. Scottsdale took the position that because there had been no underlying breach of contract, Vo could not establish a necessary condition precedent to the action.