Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 Eliminates the Ten-Year Old Standard Governing Foreign Transitory Substances in Slip-and-Fall Cases Articulated in Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc. and Returns the Law to its pre-Owens State.
This Spring, Governor Charlie Crist signed into law House Bill 689, which significantly changed the “Publix” slip-and-fall law in Florida. This bill repealed the current premises liability statute, section 768.0710, Florida Statutes, and created section 768.0755. Section 768.0755 states that “if a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.” The statute further states that actual or constructive notice can be shown by demonstrating that the condition existed for a sufficient length of time or that the condition occurred with regularity.