Is the Legal Doctrine of Contribution Obsolete in Florida?
[…] In contrast, section 768.31 states that contribution can only exist when a tortfeasor has paid more than his “pro rata share of the common liability, and the tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by her or him in excess of her or his pro rata share.”11 Therefore, section 768.31 and Florida’s Comparative Fault Statute, section 768.81, were in direct conflict because the latter restricted a tortfeasor’s contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.