Is the Legal Doctrine of Contribution Obsolete in Florida?
[…] In Florida, contribution among joint tortfeasors is a right that inures only by statute as there is no common law claim for contribution among joint tortfeasors.3 Section 768.31 of the Florida Statutes, which is entitled “Contribution Among Tortfeasors,” provides that the right of contribution exists where “two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.”4

Abolition of Joint and Several Liability – Effect On Contribution Claims