Florida’s Legislative Clarification of the Role of Surplus Lines Carriers
[…] Plaintiffs also saw the valued policy law, requiring that an insurer tender the face value of the policy upon a showing of a total fire loss, the prompt payment requirements of Fla. Stat. § 627.70101(5)(a) and required availability of replacement cost and ordinance and law coverage as fair game for lawsuits, after the decisions in Essex Insurance and CNL Hotels.
The Florida Legislature responded to the concerns of businesses and surplus lines associations by enacting HB 853 and ultimately promulgating new statutes. The ambiguities caused by the case law were removed when Fla. Stat. § 626.913 was enacted on June 11, 2009. At paragraph 4, this new statute provides “except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under §§ 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law.” The new law also contained a retroactivity provision applying the new language from October 1, 1988 onward “except with respect to lawsuits that are filed on or before May 15, 2009.” This change resulted in a race to the courthouse by surplus lines insureds to file lawsuits regarding sinkhole