Florida’s Legislative Clarification of the Role of Surplus Lines Carriers
[…] Stat § 626.924 requires a notice that surplus lines policy rates and forms are not approved by any Florida regulatory agency, and § 626.9374 requires language regarding deductibles and co-pays for hurricane or wind losses.
In conclusion, although the Legislature made its intent clear, the above-noted changes in the law, including the new policy language requirements, will have to be fully tested and resolved by the courts before the contours of the duties of surplus lines carriers are fully defined.
1 Fla. Stat. § 627.021(2)(e), found in “Part I: Rates and Rating Organizations” of the insurance code provides that “this chapter does not apply to… surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913-0626.937.” As such, surplus lines insurers were exempted from the requirement that their rates be filed with, and approved by, the Office of Insurance Regulation.
Our team is available to discuss the topics written here and ready to provide additional information contained in this article.