She even may have planned that the UMC would later pay the remainder of her damages up to the point of permissible coverage.
The relationship between uninsured motorist coverage and workers’ compensation insurance is governed by Fla. Stat. § 627.727. Section (1) of that statute provides:
[t]he coverage [provided by the UMC] described under this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any workers’ compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law; . . . and such coverage shall cover the difference, if any, between the sum of such benefits and the damages sustained, up to the maximum amount of such coverage provided under this section.2 (emphasis added).
Thus, a UMC is only required to compensate an insured for damages that have not been covered by workers’ compensation benefits or similar law.