Ambiguity Of Florida Statute § 718.116 And Its Impact On Community Associations’ Ability To Collect Unpaid Assessments (Spring 2011 Litigation Quarterly)
[…] Finally, foreclosure purchasers are also taking the position that they are not successors or assignees to the property’s first mortgage. Thus, they assert that they are not liable for the prior owner’s assessments pursuant to section 718.116(1)(g) which states, “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term ‘successor or assignee’ as used with respect to a first mortgagee includes only a subsequent holder of the first mortgage.”8 In contrast, community associations maintain that whether the foreclosure purchasers are successors or assignees to the first mortgage is irrelevant for the purpose of interpreting section 718.116(1)(a) because the language “successor or assignee” is not used in section (1)(a) of the statute.9