The Wake of Amendment 7: (June Litigation Quarterly 2009)
[…] The Wake of Amendment 7: (June Litigation Quarterly 2009)

Moving Forward to Protect Privileged Information

The Amendment: Discoverable Adverse Incident Reports

Florida residents voted to pass Amendment 7 on November 2, 2004, which became Article X, Section 25 of the Florida Constitution.  The Amendment provides patients access to “any records made or received in the course of business by a health care facility or provider relating to any adverse medical incident.” The legislation then passed Florida Statute Section 381.028 in an effort to implement the Amendment.  The statute grants patients access to “records of adverse medical incidents, which records were made or received in the course of business by a health care facility or provider.”1 However, the access is subject to the restrictions set forth in other sections of the code, such as Florida Statute Section 766.101, which protects the investigations, proceedings, and records of medical peer view committees2 from “discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or